Coming soon

Material sourcing for contractors

Find the materials.
Keep the job moving.

Tell Fombee what you need — a product, a part number, a photo of the label. It finds the nearby suppliers who have it, confirms it's in stock, and shows you the price. No calling around. No wasted trips. No crew standing idle.

fombeeMississauga · today
Sika Sikaflex-1a polyurethane sealant, grey — 12 tubesSearching 31 suppliers within 25 km

3 suppliers have it nearby

Dixie Building Supply$9.85 / tube4.2 km · open until 5 pmConfirmed in stock — 40 tubes
Home Depot — Heartland$11.47 / tube6.8 kmConfirmed in stock — 22 tubes
Brampton Fastener & Supply$8.90 / tube11.5 kmGrey arriving Friday · white in stock now
fombeeResult
Confirmed in stock

Dixie Building Supply

Quantity40 tubes on handPrice$9.85 / tube · $118.20 for 12Distance4.2 km · 9 minConfirmedToday 2:14 pm, with branchOpenUntil 5:00 pm
Get directions

Also nearby

Home Depot — Heartland$11.476.8 kmConfirmed — 22 tubes
fombee
Sikaflex-1a grey, 12 tubes
Found itDixie Building Supply · 4.2 km · $9.85 · 40 in stock, confirmed
Also nearbyHome Depot Heartland · 6.8 km · $11.47

Join the early-access list

Every contractor knows the morning that goes sideways: the sealant, the fitting, the grout, the bit — something isn't on the truck, three branches say "we can order it," and a crew of five is on the clock doing nothing. Fombee ends that morning.

5.5 hrsper week each construction professional spends looking for product data and information
35%of a construction professional's time goes to work that adds nothing — searching, waiting, redoing
$18B+a year in wasted labour across Canadian construction — hours spent searching, waiting and redoing instead of building.

Industry research on North American construction productivity, scaled to the Canadian market.

What does waiting cost your crew?

Move the sliders to match your operation.

$825every week
$41,250every year, on one crew

Your numbers, your math — crew × rate × hours. Fombee's job is to take those hours to zero.

A $35 fitting held up the whole job. Three guys sat in the truck for most of a day while I drove around looking for it. That one part cost me more than the rest of the week's materials.

Darren K. · Site manager, HVAC contractor

I usually send two or three guys out to different stores at the same time and hope one of them comes back with it. That's just what Monday mornings look like.

Priya S. · Owner, residential plumbing company

The supplier's website said 12 in stock. I drove 40 minutes and there were none. If someone had just confirmed it, I'd have gone to the other branch and been done by ten.

Marco D. · Foreman, electrical contractor

Backorder on one tile trim pushed the whole finishing schedule out a week. I'd have taken a different trim in a heartbeat if someone had shown me one that matched and where it was.

Jen W. · Project coordinator, general contractor

Never let a $35 part stop a $5,000 day.

Fombee finds it, confirms it and prices it — so your crew builds instead of waits.

One search. Real stock. Real prices. Nearby.

1

Tell us what you need

Product name, part number, a photo of the label or a plain description. Odd items and specialty products included — not just what's in every catalogue.

2

We find nearby suppliers

Big-box, distributors, independents and specialty shops in your area — including the ones you didn't know carried it.

3

We confirm stock and price

Fombee verifies it's on the shelf and what it costs before you move, so the one trip you make is the right one.

Fombee checks live supplier information first and follows up with the branch directly when a confirmation is needed — so what you see is what's actually there.

Nowhere nearby? We'll keep the work going anyway.

Sometimes the product you asked for isn't on a shelf within reach — backordered everywhere, discontinued, or just not stocked in your area. Fombee doesn't stop at "no."

It finds the alternatives that do the same job and shows you the evidence: how the spec compares against the manufacturer's data, which approvals and certifications match, where it's in stock right now, and when that stock was confirmed. You make the call with the facts in front of you — and the crew keeps working.

Example
¾" CPVC ball valve, FlowGuard Gold, solvent-weldNot in stock at any of 27 suppliers within 30 km

Recommended alternative

¾" CPVC ball valve, Spears In stock 5.1 km away

Spec match
Same rating — 100 psi at 82 °C, solvent-weld socket ends · both manufacturers' data sheets
Approvals
Same certification — CSA B137.6, NSF 61 · listings checked
Availability
18 on hand at Noble — Mississauga, $14.20 each · confirmed with branch today 2:14 pm
Also works
Brass ball valve with CPVC transition fittings — more parts, same result, in stock at 4 locations

Built for contractors and trades of every size.

One crew or thirty. Electrical, plumbing, HVAC, concrete, finishing, general — the materials differ, the problem doesn't. Fombee gives you back the hours and keeps the schedule intact.

Suppliers and distributors

Help nearby contractors find what you sell. Fombee puts your inventory in front of buyers at the moment they need it — including the specialty stock that never shows up in a search.

Join as a supplier

Be first when we go live.

We're launching in the Greater Toronto Area first and expanding across Ontario. Early-access members get in before everyone else and help decide which trades and regions come first.

I'm a

Enter your email and choose a role to continue.

No spam. A couple of updates before launch, then only what matters.

You're in. One more thing?

Two quick answers help us pick where to launch first.

Thanks — you're on the list.

We'll be in touch before launch. Got a sourcing headache you'd like us to test Fombee against? Reply to the confirmation email and tell us.